USGA Elections slated for Thursday (3/20) until 7 p.m.

By on March 19, 2014
USGA_logo_square

USGA elections will be held on Thursday March 20th. List of candidates is below.

There will be voting booths at the Commons, Sterne Library, and the BEC.

Please come out and cast your ballot for your 2014-2015 USGA Senators and Executive cabinet.

Additional information on this election is available at http://www.uab.edu/usga/

The USGA Senate has approved an updated constitution for the USGA and is now asking the student body to vote on the proposed changes.

Current Constitution

Proposed Constitution

Last Name: First Name: Major: Position Desired:
Presidential Candidates
Turner Samantha Molecular Biology President
Wagle Anjali Neuroscience President
Vice Presidential Candidates
Michal Lauren Secondary Education/History Vice President
Mock Jeremy International Studies Vice President
Nakhasi Arun Health Care Management Vice President
Treasurer Candidates
Burt Nicholas Biology (Molecular) Treasurer
Shannon Weslie Political Science and International Studies Treasurer
Secretary Candidates
Jong Aileen Neuroscience Secretary
Mosley Candice Public Health Secretary
Student Advocate Candidates
Boyd Mattie Marketing Student Advocate
Davis Elijah Economics Student Advocate
Dib Aseel Chemistry with a biochemistry concentration Student Advocate
Kaushik Sudhi Politics, Philosophy, and Economy Student Advocate
Long Candra Medical Industrial Distribution Student Advocate
Patel Chirag Chemistry Student Advocate
Senator-At-Large Candidates
Carver Christen Communications Management Senator-at-Large
Mainali Bigyan Biology Senator-at-Large
Smith Evan Political Science Senator-at-Large
Udipi Kaustubh Neuroscience and Political Science Senator-at-Large
Venkatesan Varshini Neuroscience Senator-at-Large
Senator Candidates
Alcantara Roni International Studies Senator-College of Arts & Science
Anders Emilee Neuroscience Senator-College of Arts & Science
Ball Jared Pre-Nursing Senator-College of Arts & Science
Borah Rohit Neuroscience and Political Science Senator-College of Arts & Science
Borse Piyush Neuroscience Senator-College of Arts & Science
Chandler Peyton Professional Writing & Public Discourse Senator-College of Arts & Science
Chang Bliss Biochemistry, Biology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Darby Susan Nursing Senator-College of Arts & Science
Dib Aseel Chemistry with a Biochemistry concentration Senator-College of Arts & Science
Erbe Miles Pre-Nursing Senator-College of Arts & Science
Griffin Sarah Political Science/Philosophy Senator-College of Arts & Science
Hoppens Erin Pre-Nursing Senator-College of Arts & Science
Jinright Kaci Psychology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Johnson Alexander Biology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Kennie LaTracyenne Political Science Senator-College of Arts & Science
Mao Allen Chemistry Senator-College of Arts & Science
Miller Ryan Biology/Spanish Senator-College of Arts & Science
Miller Briana Neuroscience Senator-College of Arts & Science
Patel Chirag Chemistry Senator-College of Arts & Science
Patel Ritesh Molecular Biology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Ponnazhagan Ranjani Neuroscience Senator-College of Arts & Science
Reese Timothy Health Related Professions (Pre-Nursing) Senator-College of Arts & Science
Reese Timothy Pre-Nursing Senator-College of Arts & Science
Rutherford Courtney Biology; Psychology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Sheibley Steven Chemistry Senator-College of Arts & Science
Thatikonda Nyshad Biology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Uppu Varun Biology Senator-College of Arts & Science
Wagle Anjali Neuroscience Senator-College of Arts & Science
Yadav Avinash Political Science Senator-College of Arts & Science
Senator Candidates
Boyd Mattie Marketing Senator-School of Business
Byrd Cody Finance Senator-School of Business
Gosai Vivek Management Senator-School of Business
Griffith Conner Economics Senator-School of Business
James Felicia Accounting Senator-School of Business
King Eric Industrial Distribution Senator-School of Business
Lewis Alexandria Management Senator-School of Business
Roblero Corson Bryan Accounting and Psychology Senator-School of Business
Rohman Linaa Economics Senator-School of Business
Trudell Lauren Marketing Senator-School of Business
Senator Candidates
Hampton Jalen Kinesiology Senator-School of Education
Kirk Justin Exercise science / kinesiology Senator-School of Education
Langford Michaella Physical Education-Exercise Science Senator-School of Education
Mahan Luke Kinesiology Senator-School of Education
Senator Candidates
Bethea James Bio-medical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Castro Price Juan Antonio Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Driggers Zachary Electrical and Computer Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Kammer MaryRose Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Kaushik Sagar Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Kondapally Pranayraj Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Surianarayanan Swetha Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
White Donovan Biomedical Engineering Senator-School of Engineering
Senator Candidates
Ahuja Anmol Biomedical Sciences Senator-School of Health Professions
Blevins Magdalene Biomedical Sciences Senator-School of Health Professions
Krishnamani Yashna Health Care Management Senator-School of Health Professions
McCarty Catherine Healthcare Management/Psychology Senator-School of Health Professions
Senator Candidates
Harlan Katie Nursing Senator-School of Nursing
Osborne Brittany Nursing Senator-School of Nursing
Senator Candidates
Lackraj Deven Public Health Senator-School of Public Health
Mosley Candice Public Health Senator-School of Public Health
Palomares Aarin Public Health Senator-School of Public Health
Upp Jacqueline Public Health Senator-School of Public Health

Related Posts:

About studentmedia.uab.edu

 
%d bloggers like this: